This page describes the methods by which the website is managed with regard to the processing of the user’s personal data.

This notice is given pursuant to art. 13 of Italian Legislative Decree No. 196/2003 - Code regarding the protection of the personal data (http://www.garanteprivacy.it/garante/doc.jsp?ID=1311248#art_13) - for all users who interact with the web services that can be electronically accessed via the URL:
http://www.newlineoffice.it
which corresponds to the home page of the official website for NEW LINE OFFICE Via Foscarini 2 M - 31040 Nervesa della Battaglia (TV) - Italy - C.F. e P.IVA IT 03976290266.

This notice only applies to the website of NEW LINE OFFICE and does not apply to any other websites that may be accessed via links.

The information provided is also based on Recommendation no. 2/2001, which the European Authorities for the protection of personal data, together in the Group set up by article 29 of Directive no. 95/46/EC (http://www.garanteprivacy.it/garante/document?ID=432175), adopted on May 17th 2001 in order to identify the minimum requirements for the online collection of personal data and, in particular, the methods, times and nature of the information which the data controllers must provide to users when they connect to web pages, regardless of the purposes of the connection.

DATA CONTROLLER

Data regarding identified or identifiable individuals may be processed during or following the consultation of this website.

The "controller" of this data is NEW LINE OFFICE, with legal offices in Via Foscarini 2 M - 31040 Nervesa della Battaglia (TV) - Italy.

PLACE OF DATA PROCESSING

The data processing activities in relation to the services provided on this website are carried out at the premises indicated above and the data is only handled by data processing staff or individuals employed in periodic maintenance operations.

No information obtained through the web services will be communicated or distributed to the public.

Any personal data supplied by users requiring informative materials (bulletins, CD-ROMs, newsletters, annual reports, answers to questions, deeds and measures, etc.) is used solely for the purpose of carrying out the service or the task required and is communicated to third parties only where strictly necessary to that end (the service for the shipment of publications issued by the data controller complies with the set forth by the Presidency of the Council of Ministers-Department of Information and Publications).

TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED

Browsing data

While browsing this website, the computer systems and software procedures that govern its functionality collect certain personal data items, the transmission of which is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.

Although the data items indicated above cannot be traced back to the identified users, they could allow for the identification of the users to whom they refer by means of reprocessing in conjunction with additional data held by third parties.

These types of data include IP addresses, the domain names of the computers utilized by the users who connect to the website, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code that indicates the response provided by the server (successful, error, etc) and other information relating to the user’s operating system or IT environment.

The data, however, is only used for the purposes of processing anonymous statistics regarding the use of the website and ensuring that it functions properly, and is immediately deleted after it has been processed. Such data could potentially be used to ascertain liability in the event of any hypothetical IT crimes carried out against the site: with the exception of such circumstances, the data regarding web contacts will not be stored for more than seven days.

Data provided voluntarily by the user

When a voluntary email message is sent to one of the addresses indicated on this website, the Data Controller comes into possession of the sender’s e-mail address, which is required in order to reply to the user’s request, as well as any other personal data that may be contained within the message itself.

Upon request, specific summary information will be progressively reported or displayed on the pages of the website that are dedicated to particular services.

COOKIES

No personal user data is acquired by the Website in this respect.

No cookies are used to divulge personal information, nor are any so-called persistent cookies or user tracking systems used.

The use of so-called session cookies (which are not stored permanently on the user’s computer and are erased when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) which are necessary to allow for the safe and efficient consultation of the Website.

The so-called session cookies used by this Website do not involve other computer techniques that could compromise the confidentiality of the user’s browsing and do not allow for the acquisition of the user’s significant personal data.

OPTIONAL NATURE OF DATA CONFERMENT

Save for that which has been specified above regarding browsing data, the user is free to provide the personal data indicated in the request forms to the data controller or any other information that may be included within communications sent to the Offices when requesting informative materials and/or other communications.

Failure to provide such data may impede the user’s request from being fulfilled.

For the sake of completeness, it should be added that in some cases (not involved in the ordinary management of this Website), the Authorities may request data and information in accordance with Article 157 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003 (http://www.garanteprivacy.it/garante/doc.jsp?ID=1311248#art_157), for the purposes of controlling personal data processing. In such cases the Data Controller is required to comply with the requests or else could face applicable sanctions.

DATA PROCESSING METHODS

The personal data is processed using automated tools, strictly for the time necessary to achieve the purposes for which the data itself has been collected.

Specific security measures have been adopted in order to prevent the loss and/or illegal or improper use of the data, as well as unauthorized access to the data itself.

RIGHTS OF THOSE CONCERNED

Pursuant to art. 7 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003 (and subsequent amendments), the users to whom the personal data refers are entitled, at any time, to obtain confirmation regarding the existence or non-existence of such data and to be informed of its content and origin, even for the purpose of verifying its accuracy or requesting that it be integrated, updated or corrected.

Pursuant to the same article, the users are also entitled to request that the data be eliminated, transformed into an anonymous form or blocked, if processed in violation of the law, and, for legitimate reasons, may also object to the processing of the data itself.

Such requests must be addressed to NEW LINE OFFICE.

P3P

This privacy information notice may be consulted in automatic form using the most recent generation browsers that implement the P3P standard (“Platform for Privacy Preferences Project”) proposed by the World Wide Web Consortium (www.w3c.org).

Every effort will be made to render the functionalities of this website and the automatic privacy control mechanisms available in certain products utilized by users as interoperable as possible.

However, since these automatic mechanisms are not currently free of errors or bugs, it should be noted that this document, which has been made public at the URL

http://www.newlineoffice.it/privacy_en.php, currently constitutes the “Privacy Policy” for this website and will be subject to updates (the various versions that can be consulted will remain accessible at the same address).